SIMPLEX V60 : 146.550 My Calling Channel (Echolink, CW, SSTV, Digital Master)

WELCOME...Thank you for visiting my Blog, just relax, layback and enjoy my Amateur Radio Blog.

This what we called a "Ham Radio"...

A radio communications service for the purpose of self-training, intercommunication, and technical investigations carried out by amateurs, that is, duly authorized persons interested in radio technique solely with a personal aim and without pecuniary interest.

Ham radio is an international fraternity that transcends the barriers of nationality, race, age, sex, and class. Whenever you take to the air as a ham, you never know who you might find to talk to. It might be an old friend you've known for years; it might be a new friend you haven't met before. Why not join the millions around the world who already have their ham license? They would all like to say hello to you!

My dream HT...Yeasu VX-8R

Well guys at last my dreams came truth, Its Yeasu VX-8R all the while I've been dream to own it finally mine. Although this model just only a year in Malaysia market I think I'm not to late to owned it. I received this HT yesterday and I try to master the function but it seem like this little tiny HT with a big function..! The manual shown about 168 pages will make my head goes round :P. But I've tried to set it with help by the manual book. Hmmm looks like I already feel the touch..all function is on the dial knob only, just twist it walla!! As for now crazy to buy the GPS unit for fully utilize this HT. Need to survey the market price for this GPS unit because not many people using the HT with GPS unit. So I think this VX-8R is the final HT I'm gonna owned..NO MORE HT FOR ME..! unless...Hmmmm :P

My new toy...CB radio Midland 40 channel

Sorry it's been late post for this article, supposedly it posted before I posted up my yagi antenna..but how cares? as long that I can share it with you all lets start with the story.

The Midland 1001Z two-way, 40-channel CB radio represents the state of the art in CB engineering. Incorporating microprocessor controlled PLL circuitry for precise tuning, it boasts 4 Watts of power, an emergency channel, digital power signal strength meter, squelch control, external speaker and PA speaker jacks, and plenty more. Installation is a breeze in most cars, trucks and RVs. Perfect for novices and long-time CB users alike.

1001Z Features

4 Watt Output Power
The maximum power allowed to give you the maximum communication range.

CB/pa switch
Allows the CB to be used as a Public Address System when paired with a PA speaker.

Instant Channel 9
Immediate access to emergency - channel 9.

RF Gain
Adjusts reception sensitivity range for clear communication.

Front panel locking mic connector
Easy to connect microphone locks securely to CB.

Digital Power meter
Displays incoming signal strength and RF output power.

Squelch control
Removes background noise.

LED Display
Large high-intensity channel readout. Easy to read day or night.

On/OFF/Volume knob, Squelch knob, RF Gain knob, Tuning knob, CB/PA switch, Instant Channel 9 switch

Jacks and connectors
4 pin locking mic connector, antenna connector, external speaker connector, PA speaker connector and DC power cord connector.

So at the moment there's no activities as I monitor all the channel...not so sure lah because I'm using a long wire gonna built one CB antenna soon. Maybe incoming audio will come out after that...hahahah

4 element yagi beam (portable/fix)

Hi guys I'm back again..this time during my free time homebrew 4 element yagi with gamma match. Its been quite a long time I never hold my tool box but recently my hand so itchy ..hahahah. So come out with this homebrew thingy again..!!! For this antenna I've spend around less than rm50 I guess..! and it takes about 2 days only guys...WTF? cut the crap and let me start with the journey of this antenna....

This are the main stuff I used for the yagi....

My work station, house main dining table...hahaha, cutting the element & fix into a boom.

80% almost ready...dr1, 2 & driven ele with gamma match done..!

A few cable clips attached at the boom...

Walla DONE...standing like a handsome guy...hahaha..

this is the gamma match stub that you can adjust your SWR according to frequency you wanna TX...

The moment that I've been waiting suspen wor!!..(SWR Checking) But....
surprisely all tested under 1.5..yeahh!
144 = 1.1
145 = 1.1
146 = 1.25
147 = 1.3

Yahoo it's all done for now...very happy lor...but abit pening lalat coz tested inside the house dude...hahahah

This antenna ready to launch anytime during DXpedition, RACEs, as a event station, base fix preferred at the roof top.
Coming soon maybe another antenna project again, but this time its gonna be a BIG one....stay tune guys..Thanks 73.